betweenness in 10,000 increments

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
3 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

betweenness in 10,000 increments

jamie

Hi,

 

I’ve calculated betweenness for each node in a network of approximately 100,000 nodes and one million edges. For almost all nodes, betweenness values range from 0 to 9,149.8877, in gradual increments. However, the highest nine values are as follows:: 3 nodes have the value of 10,000, 5 nodes have a betweenness of 20,000, and one node has a value of 40,000.  These nodes do have relatively high out- and in- degree but there is nothing else unusual about them.

 

I calculated these values in graph-tool about a year ago.

 

Is this normal for the calculation of betweenness (i.e. values >= 10,0000 go up in increments of 10,0000), or has something gone wrong?

 

 


_______________________________________________
graph-tool mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.skewed.de/mailman/listinfo/graph-tool
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: betweenness in 10,000 increments

Tiago Peixoto
Administrator
Am 16.05.20 um 11:44 schrieb [hidden email]:

> Hi,
>
>  
>
> I’ve calculated betweenness for each node in a network of approximately
> 100,000 nodes and one million edges. For almost all nodes, betweenness
> values range from 0 to 9,149.8877, in gradual increments. However, the
> highest nine values are as follows:: 3 nodes have the value of 10,000, 5
> nodes have a betweenness of 20,000, and one node has a value of 40,000.
>  These nodes do have relatively high out- and in- degree but there is
> nothing else unusual about them.
>
>  
>
> I calculated these values in graph-tool about a year ago.
>
>  
>
> Is this normal for the calculation of betweenness (i.e. values >=
> 10,0000 go up in increments of 10,0000), or has something gone wrong?

I'm not sure what kind of answer you are expecting, since
it's impossible to say anything without knowing your network, and what
your expectations were. Why would an increment of around 10000 be wrong
for your network?

You can easily test for yourself that the betweenness values for many
networks do not increment by that amount.

Best,
Tiago

--
Tiago de Paula Peixoto <[hidden email]>


_______________________________________________
graph-tool mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.skewed.de/mailman/listinfo/graph-tool

signature.asc (849 bytes) Download Attachment
--
Tiago de Paula Peixoto <tiago@skewed.de>
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: betweenness in 10,000 increments

jamie
Hi Tiago,

Sorry if I was not clear - there are over 100,000 nodes in my network which
have betweenness values like 0, 0.238135, 16.401913, 150.58386, 8716.5635,
up to 9149.8877, and then right at the end of the distribution there are 9
nodes with betweenness values of EXACTLY 10k, 10k, 10k, 20k,20k, 20k,20k,
20k,40k.

This seems bizarre to me - it is not the fact that these betweenness values
are very high, but rather that the intervals increment by exactly 10k each
time.

So I thought this must be a bug.

As it appears that it is not a bug that is known, I'll investigate further.

Thanks for your help,

Jamie

-----Original Message-----
From: graph-tool <[hidden email]> On Behalf Of Tiago de Paula
Peixoto
Sent: Saturday 16 May 2020 11:54
To: [hidden email]
Subject: Re: [graph-tool] betweenness in 10,000 increments

Am 16.05.20 um 11:44 schrieb [hidden email]:

> Hi,
>
>  
>
> I’ve calculated betweenness for each node in a network of
> approximately
> 100,000 nodes and one million edges. For almost all nodes, betweenness
> values range from 0 to 9,149.8877, in gradual increments. However, the
> highest nine values are as follows:: 3 nodes have the value of 10,000,
> 5 nodes have a betweenness of 20,000, and one node has a value of 40,000.
>  These nodes do have relatively high out- and in- degree but there is
> nothing else unusual about them.
>
>  
>
> I calculated these values in graph-tool about a year ago.
>
>  
>
> Is this normal for the calculation of betweenness (i.e. values >=
> 10,0000 go up in increments of 10,0000), or has something gone wrong?


I'm not sure what kind of answer you are expecting, since it's impossible to
say anything without knowing your network, and what your expectations were.
Why would an increment of around 10000 be wrong for your network?

You can easily test for yourself that the betweenness values for many
networks do not increment by that amount.

Best,
Tiago

--
Tiago de Paula Peixoto <[hidden email]>


_______________________________________________
graph-tool mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.skewed.de/mailman/listinfo/graph-tool